OTCF Race Team

Two members of the OTCF Race Team raced the Ironman World Championships 2013 in Kona, Hawaii. The 3rd member Dan Corner is a 3 time World Champion!!! and a World Record Holder in Endurance Running!!!. The latest addition’s to the team are Lincsquad’s all round strong man Steve Grocock and rising stars Jordan Skelly and Ben Baugh.

All athletes race c.v’s can be viewed below

Steve Clark
2015
  • Ironman Barcelona 08:57:06
  • European Middle Distance Triathlon Championships Rimmi Italy Gold Medal 30-34
  • European Middle Distance Triathlon Champion AG 30-34
  • Ironman Dublin 70.3 2nd AG 30-34 (Qualified for 2016 70.3 World Champs)
  • Sundowner Middle Distance Triathlon 1st overall
  • Gainsborough 10km 34:33
2014
  • Ironman Copenhagen 09:07:32 15th Professional Athlete
  • Ironman Austria 09:14:52 32nd Professional Athlete
  • Ironman Wales 10:17 10th Professional Athlete
  • Ironman Barcelona 09:37 26th Professional Athlete
2013
  • Ironman World Champs Kona 09:40:10
  • 1st Brigg Bomber British & European Quadrathlon Champion 2013
  • 1st Race Hard Events Doncaster Olympic Triathlon
  • 2nd Nottingham Vue Emergency and Military Services Triathlon
  • 6th Slateman
2012
  • Qualified for Ironman World Championships Kona Hawaii 2013
  • Ironman Wales 9 hours 40 mins
  • Ironman Austria 9 hours 41 mins
  • 1st Doncaster Olympic Triathlon
  • 2nd Vue Nottingham Emergency Services Triathlon Champs
  • NL Half Marathon 1 hour 17 mins
  • 4th Steelman
  • 9th Slateman
  • North Lincolnshire Sports Achiever Award

2011

  • Bronze Medal World Quadrathlon Championships
  • Bronze Medal European Quadrathlon Championships
  • British Quadrathlon Champion
  • British Quadrathlon National Series Winner
  • 1st Udo’s Choice 2011 Triathlon Race series
  • 1st Brigg Bomber British Quadrathlon Championships
  • 1st UK Fire Service Sprint Triathlon Championships
  • 1st Scunthorpe Triathlon Club 2011 Duathlon Race Series
  • 1st Driffield Triathlon
  • 1st North Lincs Adventure Challenge
  • 1st Allerthorpe sprint Triathlon
  • 1st Beverley Triathlon
  • 2nd Wakefield Olympic Triathlon
  • 2nd Steelman 1/2 Ironman
  • 4th Cleveland Olympic Triathlon

2010

  • North Lincolnshire Sports Achiever Award
  • 1st Homecrafts Brigg Sprint Triathlon
  • 1st Brigg Bomber British Champs
  • 1st North Lincs Adventure Challenge
  • 1st Bude Awesome Foursome
  • 2nd Humber Sprint Triathlon
  • 2nd Vue E.S Nottingham Triathlon
  • 2nd Hatfield Triathlon
  • 10th Triathlon European Championships (Ireland)
  • Ironman – 10 hours 21 mins
  • 2009
  • 1st North Lincs Adventure Challenge
  • 1st David Lloyd Hull Triathlon
  • 3rd Humber Sprint Triathlon
  • Represented GB in Australia Triathlon World Champs
  • Represented GB in Australia Aquathlon World Champs
  • 2008
  • 1st Homecrafts Brigg Sprint Triathlon
  • 2nd Allerthorpe Classic Triathlon
  • 2nd Grantham Triathlon
  • 3rd Driffield Triathlon
  • Silver Medal World Firefighter Games
  • 7th World Quadrathlon Championships
  • 2007
  • 2nd S.A.S are you tough enough fell race
  • National 3 Peaks race 19 hours 21 mins
  • 2006
  • Climbed Mount Kilimanjaro

Jordan Skelly  

2015 

  •  Bronze Medal European Triathlon Standard distance Champs Geneva
  • Chester Triathlon English Standard Triathlon Championships. 1st AG 20-24
  • 1st British Duathlon National Championships 20-24 AG
  • Sundowner Sprint Tri 2nd overall
  • Ferriby 10 (57.11)
  • York 10km 2nd Overall
  • Gainsborough 10k 2nd overall. (33.07)
  • Scunthorpe 10km 33:35 New Record

2014

  • 1st Point7sports race series
  • 1st Grantham Triathlon
  • 1st Brigg Sprint 20-24 AG
  • 2nd Standard Distance National Championship 20-24 Dambuster
  • Vitruvian Triathlon 2nd in 19-24 AG (4.21.16)
  • NL Half Marathon (1.17.34 debut)
2013
  • Gainsborough 10k Junior winner (36.24)
  • 1st Brigg Sprint 20-24 AG
  • 3rd Doncaster Olympic Triathlon
  • 12hr TT (225.2miles)
  • 100mile TT (4.26.53)
  • 2nd Lincolnshire Long Distance TT Best all rounder

 

 Steve Grocock bike

 

2015

  • Ironman Barcelona 09:34:12
  • Kona 2016 slot
  • 5th overall Sundowner Middle Distance Tri
  • 3rd overall – The Lincolnshire Edge Standard Tri
  • 4th overall – The London Olympic Plus Triathlon

2014

  • Fastest (riding) time in Paul Kirk 100 mile Sportive.
  • 4th overall at East Riding Sprint.
  • 2nd overall at Etonman (Half Iron distance).
  • 4th overall at Cleveland Steelman (Half Iron distance).
  • 1st place Lincsquad TT Series. (new PB & Lincsquad course record holder).
  • 6th overall at UK Ultimate Triathlon, (Half Iron distance).
  • 1st in AG, 2nd overall at East Riding Sprint.

2013

  • 3rd in AG New Forest Olympic Tri
  • 1st place Lincsquad TT series
  • 13th place Half Outlaw 4hr 38 mins
  • 1st place Alan Smith Challenge
  • Fastest time for 100 mile Paul  Kirk Sportive
  • Challenge Roth Ironman ….9hr 49 minutes
  • 15th place Vitruvian……4hr 21 mins
  • 1st in AG Keyo Brigg Sprint (4th overall) .
  • 1st place overall at East Riding Sprint.

2012

  • 2nd in AG Primera Sprint Tri
  • 1st place Lincsquad TT series
  • 7th in AG at European Champs Israel.
  • 1st place Alan Smith Challenge
  • 9th place Cleveland Steelman.
  • Qualified for Turkey Euro Sprints at Rother Valley.
  • 3rd place overall Brigg Sprint

2011-09
1st place Lincsquad TT series
1st place Alan Smith Challenge
Qualified 3rd in AG at Rother Valley European Qualifiers.
1st in AG (3rd overall) South Hunsley Sprint.                                                                      2nd place in Lincsquad TT series                                                                                  Ironman Austria  10hr 21 mins                                                                                            1st  place  Alan Smith Challenge                                                                                      Beaulieu sprint    2nd in Age Group                                                                                Scenic 19 Sprint, Florida   2nd in Age Group

Ben Baugh   ben

2015

  • Fast Fwd Sports Tri Race Series winner
  • AG World Champs Chicago 9th AG under 20
  • Brigg Sprint Tri 1st overall
  • Lincolnshire Edge Sprint tri 1st overall
  • Sundowner Sprint TRi 1st overall
  • Grantham Triathlon 2nd overall

 

 

Luke Mathews

2014

  • Abu Dhabi Triathlon
  • Outlaw Triathlon
  • Ironman Malaysia 3rd in AG 25-29 , Qualified for Kona 2015

2013 luke

  • Ironman World Champs Kona 09:45:15
  • IM UK 5th AG 10:13:46
  • (Qualified for Ironman World Championships Kona Hawaii 2013)
  • 6th Senior – Day in the Lakes Triathlon
  • Edinburgh Marathon (1st ever marathon) – 2:58:58
  • 4th Grantham Sprint Triathlon
  • North Lincolnshire half marathon – 1:19:21
  • Lincoln 10km – 35:14

2012

  • 1st in age group Midland Sprint series
  • 1st in age group Brigg Sprint Triathlon
  • 1st in age group Grantham Sprint triathlon
  • 1st ‘The Beast’ 5 mile course

Dan Corner 

  • 3 time World Quadrathlon Champion 2007, 2008, 2009
  • World Duathlon Champion
  • British Triathlon Champion 2002
  • British Quaudrathlon Champion 2008
  • World Triathlon Bronze Medalist 2007
  • World Record Holder for 48 hour endurance running 2009
  • 1st Dambuster Triathlon 2007
  • 1st Hellveyn Triathlon 2009
  • 1st Bournemouth International Olympic Triathlon 2009
  • 1st Bedford Classic Olympic 2009
  • 1st Ripon Triathlon  2009
  • 1st Swanage Triathlon 2009
  • 1st Thames Turbo Triathlon 2009
  • 1st Milton Keynes Triathlon 2009
  • 4th Lanzarote Volcano Triathlon  2010
  • 10km PB 31:20

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *